Privacy Policy

MSG Interim Management Ltd trading as Your Dental Manager and YDM Business Coaching, takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for our clients in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The company is registered with the ICO as a Data Controller under reference number: Z3558024

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about our clients is to ensure we:

  • Provide up-to-date, relevant support and advice to our clients
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to our clients
  • Deliver effective business administration for our clients

 

Personal data held for our clients

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for our clients includes:

  • Full name
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Occupation
  • Employer/Organisation
  • Financial information/accounts
  • Correspondence
  • Meeting Minutes and Records
  • Contracts
  • Details of any complaints received

 

Disclosure to third parties

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

 

We will share our clients’ personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to them or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we may share clients’ personal information with may include:

 

  • Partner businesses requested and approved by the client to provide business support or services such as QuickBooks, Entryless and Deputy Rota Manager
  • Client professional advisers such as accountants, banks and lawyers

 

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a client’s best interest.

 

Personal privacy rights

Under the GDPR all individuals who have personal information held about them have the following personal privacy rights:

  • Right to subject access.
  • Right to have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Right to have information erased.
  • Right to object to direct marketing.
  • Right to restrict the processing of their information, including automated decision-making.
  • Right to data portability.

Clients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased should contact us through data@yourdentalmanager.co.uk

 

Legal basis for processing data held about clients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our clients and it requires us to inform our clients of the legal basis on which we process their personal data.

 

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our contracted clients is: CONTRACT

 

The legal basis on which we process personal information for contacts/clients existing as at 25 May 2018 is: LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

The legal basis on which we process personal information for non-contracted clients after 25 May 2018 is CONSENT

 

Automated decision making

We do not use personal data for automated decision making

 

Consent

MSG Interim Management Ltd will always obtains specific, unambiguous opt in consent from all clients to whom we send direct marketing information using personalised contact preference forms managed through our direct mail management system.

 

Contact preferences can be updated directly from our e-mails each time one is sent out.

 

Withdrawal of consent

Clients who have given their opt in consent have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. Clients are advised of their right to withdraw their consent for anything they wish to withdraw from in each of our e-mails and within this published policy.

 

Consent can be withdrawn by using the link sent with each mail or by sending an e-mail to data@yourdentalmanager.co.uk

 

Retention period

MSG Interim Management Ltd retains personal data records for as long as a client remains a client and for at least seven years after ceasing to be a client.

 

Complaints

All individuals who have personal data held about them have a right to complain. All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to Mark Greenwood. All complaints will be dealt with in line with the company complaints policy and procedures.

 

Transferring personal data outside the EU

MSG Interim Management Ltd utilises global, corporate cloud processing/storage services for data security, continuity planning and to improve business processes. This involves transferring personal data to the relevant storage facilities outside of the EU, including:

 

DropBox (USA)

Evernote (USA)

Xero (USA)

QuickBooks (USA)

Deputy Rota Manager (Australia)

 

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

 

Access to Information

Your data will only be accessed by MSG Interim Management Ltd as the registered data controller, for the purpose(s) in which you provide it. You have the right to ask for a copy of personal data we hold about you. Concerns about MSG Interim Management Ltd.’s compliance with the GDPR can be raised with the ICO here.

 

Contacting Us

Questions directly regarding this privacy policy are welcome and can be sent to data@msginterim.co.uk or by mail to:

MSG Interim Management Ltd

5 Carrwood Park

Selby Road

Leeds

LS15 4LG

Telephone: 07813 721783

 

Our Websites www.yourdentalmanager.co.uk and www.msginterim.co.uk

At MSG Interim Management Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website. This privacy policy together with our terms of use  provide an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

 

1. Information We Collect

In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web-logs and other communication data.
  • Data that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Data provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • System data such as browser agent and version, to assist in diagnosing technical problems.

 

2. Use of Cookies

  • We use Adobe Website Analytics and Google Analytics to evaluate and improve this website and services. If you have any concerns about such third-party data collection or simply want to be kept up-to-date about analytics cookies, you can learn here how Adobe and Google safeguard your data.
  • All internet browsers have the ability to decline cookies (your internet browser may even be setup to decline cookies already). Should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of this website (in accordance with how this website uses cookies), or other websites.

 

3. Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

 

4. Protecting Your Personal Data

  • The MSG Interim Management Ltd websites are hosted on Secured Servers to ensure customer data is kept within the EU and/or servers certified to U.S.–E.U. Safe Harbour Framework and the U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbour Framework standards for best Data Protection as recommended by the Information Commissioner's Office(ICO).
  • Transit of information over the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transit of such data is entirely at your own risk.

 

5. Third Party Links

  • You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

This Policy was reviewed and implemented on: 9 May 2018

 

This policy and relevant procedures will be reviewed annually and are due for review May 2019 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.

 

Tel: 07813 721783  Email: enquiries@yourdentalmanager.co.uk

Website designed by Greenwood Design

Your Dental Manager is a trading name of MSG Interim Management Ltd | Company Number 8278354 Registered in England & Wales | Registered Office: 5 Carrwood Park, Selby Road, Leeds, LS15 4LG | Terms of Website | Privacy Policy